Mason+01.jpg

History, Officers, and Living Past Masters

Hiram-Takoma Lodge No. 10 was formed by the consolidation of:

  • Hiram Lodge No. 10, chartered on December 27, 1827, consecrated on January 8, 1828

  • Takoma Lodge No. 29, chartered November 8, 1895

  • Chevy Chase Lodge No. 42, chartered May 14, 1924

  • Chevy Chase Lodge No. 42 consolidated into Hiram Lodge No. 10 at the end of the 1981 Masonic year.

  • Hiram Lodge No. 10 & Takoma Lodge No. 29 consolidated into Hiram-Takoma Lodge No. 10 at the end of the 1984 Masonic year.

  • John Philip Sousa was a lifetime member.

Mason 09.jpg

Officers

Worshipful Master.jpg

Darren A. King

Worshipful Master

Senior Warden.jpg

Justin D. Rattey

Senior Warden

Placeholder 03.jpg

Robert L. Franklin, Jr.

Junior Warden

secretary.jpg

Bernard J. Michels, PM

Secretary (Tel: 443.812.4882 Email: Bud.Michels (at) gmail.com)

Treasurer.jpg

Marshall N. Willner, PM

Treasurer

Placeholder 03.jpg

James W. Coleman, PM

Chaplain & Lodge Fidelity Medal Holder

Senior Deacon.jpg

Christopher T. Glakas

Senior Deacon

Placeholder 03.jpg

Jossif N. Ezekilov

Junior Deacon

Senior Steward.jpg

Jacob E. Easton

Senior Steward

Placeholder 03.jpg

Eliott C. Ponte

Junior Steward

Master of Ceremonies.jpg

Bruce D. French

Master of Ceremonies

Assistant Secretary.jpg

Charles J. Shaw, Jr.

Assistant Secretary

Aide to the Worshipful Master.jpg

Maurice Hill

Aide to the Worshipful Master

Placeholder 03.jpg

Dallas E. Valley, III

Cantor

Placeholder 03.jpg

Charles D. Harper

Historian

Mason 12.jpg

LIVING PAST MASTERS

  • WB K. Dale Williams 1965
  • WB John Andrew Royse 1978, 1979
  • WB Alexander Borden Younger 1987
  • WB Thomas Brian Fulcher 1991
  • MWB Gordon Lee Ferguson 1992
  • WB Todd Charles Duehring 1993
  • WB Julius Scott Littner 1994
  • WB Michael Haugan Samet 1995
  • WB James William Coleman 1996 – Fidelity Medal Holder – 2016-Present
  • WB Neal Francis Jarvis 1998, 2001
  • WB John Joseph Fiedler 1999
  • WB Christian Ludwig Walker 2000
  • WB Thomas Allen Russo 2002
  • WB Michael Joseph Fiedler 2003
  • RWB David Han 2005
  • WB Steven Gregory Reeves 2006
  • WB Gary Clifton Cooper Jr 2007
  • WB Michael Ira Berlin 2008, 2013
  • WB Marcel Jean Desroches, Jr 2009
  • WB Marshall Nelson Willner 2010
  • WB Austin Townsend Curtis 2011
  • WB Bernard James Michels 2012
  • WB Theodore James Poppitz 2014
  • WB Matthew Landon Joseph Smith 2015
  • WB Robert Benjamin Heffelfinger, III 2016
  • WB Douglas Norman Cohen 2017
  • WB Scott Craig Jacobs 2018